Skip to main content
Welcome to the United Nations
Portal accessibility toolbar
Increase contrast
Increase font size
Decrease font size
Reset page style

Progress on Hygiene (SDG target 6.2)

Handwashing is a cost-effective intervention to improve public health by drastically reducing the spread of infectious diseases.

  • 80 % of the world’s population has a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home (SDG indicator 6.2.1b, 2024)

Available time series: 2000-2024
Number of countries (and areas) reporting in the last five years: 109
Proportion of world population covered by reporting in the last five years:75%

Proportion of world land area covered by reporting in the last five years: 45%
Learn more about the indicator here
Read the latest progress report here

×

Download snapshot

Format:

Resolution:

SDG target 6.2 is: ‘By 2030, achieve access to adequate and equitable sanitation and hygiene for all and end open defecation, paying special attention to the needs of women and girls and those in vulnerable situations.’

To track progress towards the target, SDG indicator 6.2.1b monitors the proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home.

Global status of indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home (----)

Proportion of population (%)
>90-100
>75-90
>50-75
0-50
Data not Available
Not Applicable

Progress over time of indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home

Status in different countries (or areas) of indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home (----)

  • Australia and New Zealand
  • Eastern and South-Eastern Asia
  • Central and Southern Asia
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
  • Europe and Northern America
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
  • Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)
  • Northern Africa and Western Asia

Status in different SDG regions of indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home (----)

Status of different components of indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home (----)

Source data indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home

Country (or area), regional and world data for the latest year of reporting (data from 2004 - 2024):

Country (or area), SDG region, worldYear6.2.1b Proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home
Basic service Limited service No handwashing facility
Afghanistan202451.9445.922.14
Algeria202484.9310.914.16
American Samoa20249.35
Angola2020-202436.945.8557.84
Armenia202294.420.714.86
Aruba202498.611.220.17
Azerbaijan202495.983.510.51
Bahrain202410000
Bangladesh202471.8216.611.58
Barbados201688.472.359.18
Belize2022-202490.299.710
Benin202412.8623.8363.3
Bermuda20240
Bhutan202494.525.350.13
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)202427.0412.8360.13
Bosnia and Herzegovina201697.261.541.2
Burkina Faso202425.8833.1840.95
Burundi2023-20246.3693.640
Cabo Verde202460.8732.037.1
Cambodia202487.168.164.68
Cameroon202437.842.0920.12
Central African Republic202422.4116.4961.09
Central and Southern Asia202486.5310.882.59
Chad202426.2731.2742.46
China202497.272.660.07
Colombia202470.434.0225.55
Comoros202434.7833.3131.9
Congo201948.1933.9417.87
Costa Rica202485.999.414.6
Cuba202493.46.170.43
Côte d'Ivoire202422.0144.9733.02
Democratic People's Republic of Korea20240
Democratic Republic of the Congo202219.3538.442.25
Djibouti202450.7422.2727
Dominican Republic202448.5314.1337.34
Eastern and South-Eastern Asia202493.865.780.36
Ecuador202491.946.091.97
Egypt202492.315.122.57
El Salvador202488.248.593.17
Equatorial Guinea201524.2222.3353.45
Eswatini202439.3235.625.08
Ethiopia20245.8551.7342.42
Fiji202486.6310.942.42
Gabon202448.1744.137.69
Gambia202412.9678.398.65
Georgia202291.766.811.43
Ghana202445.4844.869.66
Guam20241.72
Guatemala201976.7720.652.58
Guinea202220.6451.0428.32
Guinea-Bissau202419.7613.9666.27
Guyana202483.4510.286.26
Haiti202322.6868.748.57
Honduras202484.9814.60.42
India202489.698.871.43
Indonesia202479.7820.220
Iraq202497.42.460.14
Jamaica202470.3727.71.92
Japan20240
Kazakhstan2019-202499.010.750.23
Kenya202457.5116.6525.84
Kiribati2023-202462.1824.1413.71
Kyrgyzstan202497.242.740.02
Lao People's Democratic Republic202463.6132.114.28
Lesotho202420.8532.4446.71
Liberia20243.4923.6872.83
Libya202495.59
Madagascar202423.5359.3117.16
Malawi202415.461.3623.24
Maldives2021-202495.841.822.34
Mali202217.352.5730.13
Marshall Islands202185.0912.562.35
Mauritania202440.738.7520.55
Mexico2019-202498.792.732.92
Micronesia (Federated States of)201468.77
Mongolia202486.413.60
Montenegro2022-202499.240.440.31
Mozambique202415.8164.6519.53
Myanmar202474.6720.15.23
Namibia201744.643.4111.99
Naoero202490.797.541.67
Nepal202468.2430.980.78
Niger202421.535325.48
Nigeria202431.3130.6238.07
Niue20247.46
North Macedonia202499.670.160.16
Northern Africa and Western Asia202489.247.982.77
Northern Mariana Islands20243.67
Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)202443.2523.1233.63
Oman202197.4
Pakistan202484.7714.310.92
Papua New Guinea202435.4324.4740.1
Paraguay202080.1517.542.31
Peru2024
Philippines202497.292.030.67
Puerto Rico20040.7
Qatar2024100
Republic of Moldova201686.986.556.48
Rwanda202418.4542.8238.73
Saint Helena20124.5
Saint Lucia201687.337.445.23
Samoa202471.9428.060
Sao Tome and Principe202458.3117.0124.69
Saudi Arabia202498.43
Senegal202426.940.133
Serbia201498.130.411.46
Sierra Leone202418.747.7673.5
Solomon Islands2019-202238.6433.4827.88
Somalia202416.4914.3669.15
South Africa202044.3743.3412.29
South Sudan202421.9467.5210.54
Sri Lanka202487.695.147.16
State of Palestine202494.914.510.57
Sub-Saharan Africa202426.7640.6732.58
Sudan2018-202410.7626.3657.63
Suriname202272.1216.8111.08
Syrian Arab Republic202484.510.534.97
Tajikistan20237323.473.53
Thailand202494.634.570.79
Timor-Leste202028.4164.47.19
Togo202317.449.0673.51
Tonga2023-202480.9417.151.91
Trinidad and Tobago202484.128.597.29
Tunisia202492.745.991.27
Turkmenistan202410000
Turks and Caicos Islands2024954.520.48
Tuvalu202493.915.420.68
Uganda202424.5632.0143.43
Ukraine202495.38
United Republic of Tanzania202417.4682.540
Uzbekistan202481.650.0818.27
Vanuatu202448.4125.925.69
Viet Nam202489.119.151.74
World202479.7312.797.48
Yemen202463.3529.956.7
Zambia202418.3823.2558.37
Zimbabwe202442.5128.3829.11