Skip to main content
Welcome to the United Nations
Portal accessibility toolbar
Increase contrast
Increase font size
Decrease font size
Reset page style

Progress on Drinking Water (SDG target 6.1)

Access to safe drinking water in homes, healthcare facilities, schools and workplaces effectively reduces water-borne disease and malnutrition, which are leading causes of death among children under five.

  • 74 % of the world’s population uses a safely managed drinking water service (SDG indicator 6.1.1, 2024)

Available time series: 2000-2024
Number of countries (and areas) reporting in the last five years: 163
Proportion of world population covered by reporting in the last five years: 73%

Proportion of world land area covered by reporting in the last five years: 69%
Learn more about the indicator here
Read the latest progress report here

×

Download snapshot

Format:

Resolution:

SDG target 6.1 is: ‘By 2030, achieve universal and equitable access to safe and affordable drinking water for all.’

To track progress towards the target, indicator 6.1.1 monitors the proportion of population using safely managed drinking water services.

Global status of indicator 6.1.1 Proportion of population using safely managed drinking water services (----)

Proportion of population (%)
>90-100
>75-90
>50-75
0-50
Data Not Available
Not Applicable

Progress over time of indicator 6.1.1 Proportion of population using safely managed drinking water services

Status in different countries (or areas) of indicator 6.1.1 Proportion of population using safely managed drinking water services (----)

  • Australia and New Zealand
  • Eastern and South-Eastern Asia
  • Central and Southern Asia
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
  • Europe and Northern America
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
  • Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)
  • Northern Africa and Western Asia

Status in different regions of indicator 6.1.1 Proportion of population using safely managed drinking water services (----)

Status of different components of drinking water services

6.1.1 Proportion of population using safely managed drinking water services (----)

Proportion of population using an improved drinking-water source (----)

Source data indicator 6.1.1 Proportion of population using safely managed drinking water services

Country (or area), regional and world data for the latest year of reporting: 2007 - 2024

Country (or area), SDG region, worldYear6.1.1 Proportion of population using safely managed drinking water services
Safely managed service At least basic service Basic service Limited service Unimproved Surface water
Afghanistan202430.5550.283.968.836.38
Albania202470.7924.331.863.020
Algeria202469.0323.394.711.061.81
American Samoa202490.549.46000
Andorra202490.649.36000
Angola202467.966811.1612.868.02
Anguilla201797.489702.520
Antigua and Barbuda202498.929900.860.22
Argentina2016-202499.049900.490.47
Armenia202482.0717.8600.030.03
Aruba201696.749703.260
Australia202499.9700.030
Australia and New Zealand202499.9700.030
Austria202498.891.11000
Azerbaijan202457.8139.881.131.180
Bahamas201998.959901.050
Bahrain202498.91.0200.080
Bangladesh202459.1339.660.740.020.45
Barbados202499.16990.270.570
Belarus202493.066.8300.110
Belgium202499.550.45000
Belize202494.85951.23.950
Benin202417.751.897.4320.422.56
Bermuda2024100100000
Bhutan202465.5933.950.380.070
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)202493.39930.131.84.68
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba20241000000
Bosnia and Herzegovina202486.49.693.860.050
Botswana202463.2928.484.283.540.41
Brazil2016-202488.6211.38001.27
British Virgin Islands202499.8610000.140
Brunei Darussalam2024100100000
Bulgaria202496.212.9800.810
Burkina Faso2024505031.7618.170.07
Burundi2023-202465.926620.4213.673.55
Cabo Verde202492.28925.761.960
Cambodia202429.9952.869.282.085.79
Cameroon202471.417114.99.344.35
Canada202496.891.401.710
Cayman Islands202495.469504.530.01
Central African Republic20246.2230.2926.833.363.34
Central and Southern Asia202476.9818.142.451.790.64
Chad20246.3445.8712.5528.137.11
Channel Islands201791.982.1705.850
Chile202497.821.2600.260.66
China202496.120.23.590.09
China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region20241000000
China, Macao Special Administrative Region20241000000
Colombia2014-202474.3422.760.182.723.94
Comoros202485.058510.993.510.45
Congo202145.8727.6110.3510.066.11
Cook Islands202499.5910000.410
Costa Rica202480.519.320.1800
Croatia2007-202487.2712.6300.10.42
Cuba202495.15952.671.930.25
Curaçao2024100100000
Cyprus202499.72000.240.04
Czechia202498.140.591.190.030.05
Côte d'Ivoire202436.4540.86.9712.832.95
Democratic People's Republic of Korea2021-202366.6127.30.695.40.26
Democratic Republic of the Congo202411.8723.8124.1232.457.74
Denmark202499.920.08000
Djibouti202479.668015.634.450.26
Dominica2024979700.862.15
Dominican Republic202445.3352.120.451.430.66
Eastern and South-Eastern Asia202475.3120.111.133.010.44
Ecuador202469.8922.183.892.141.9
Egypt202478.9418.360.761.930.01
El Salvador202491.627.4500.93
Equatorial Guinea201764.67652.9626.046.34
Eritrea201651.855217.613.4517.1
Estonia202498.941.06000
Eswatini202438.2242.166.14.688.84
Ethiopia202413.5542.0527.712.863.84
Europe and Northern America202494.234.630.330.770.04
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)2020-202495.319504.690
Faroe Islands2024100100000
Fiji202442.1153.450.741.921.77
Finland202499.650.35000
France202499.710.29000
French Guiana202492.242.605.160
French Polynesia202490.459.55000
Gabon202488.6895.783.71.92
Gambia202448.1838.925.916.950.04
Georgia202470.5326.761.021.690
Germany202499.920.08000
Ghana202442.9446.984.481.384.22
Gibraltar20241000000
Greece202496.693.31000
Greenland2024100100000
Grenada201789.925.711.1603.21
Guadeloupe202496.653.2700.070
Guam2024945.5300.470
Guatemala202448.7944.41.613.761.44
Guinea202474.197412.047.746.03
Guinea-Bissau202423.9937.8214.8922.420.88
Guyana202467.1728.472.471.090.8
Haiti202473.327311.1114.321.26
Honduras202465.5230.211.053.180.05
Hungary20241000000
Iceland20241000000
India202476.4419.282.341.540.39
Indonesia202430.4658.556.33.880.81
Iran (Islamic Republic of)202494.413.441.890.190.06
Iraq202459.8338.580.8700.72
Ireland202496.130.9702.90
Isle of Man202499.910.09000
Israel202499.460.54000
Italy202496.763.1600.080
Jamaica202487.568810.51.380.57
Japan202498.730.4600.820
Jersey202492.855.201.950
Jordan202488.9510.340.120.530.06
Kazakhstan202491.556.291.990.10.08
Kenya202465.6668.776.6918.94
Kiribati202415.0963.984.516.430
Kuwait20241000000
Kyrgyzstan202473.8821.062.251.311.49
Lao People's Democratic Republic202435.1960.6804.140
Latin America and the Caribbean2017-202478.1119.480.660.71.82
Latvia202497.011.760.690.540
Lebanon202447.744.97.400
Lesotho202431.3246.769.38.963.67
Liberia202478.83798.724.18.35
Libya202496.35963.480.070.09
Liechtenstein20241000000
Lithuania202496.733.1800.080
Luxembourg202499.650.35000
Madagascar202422.0633.285.0130.359.3
Malawi202418.1854.8721.144.181.63
Malaysia2007-202494.73.240.351.70.73
Maldives202499.761000.050.190
Mali202486.36864.78.620.31
Malta202499.830.17000
Marshall Islands202487.448711.351.20
Martinique202498.980.6200.40
Mauritania202477.287712.3310.270.12
Mauritius202499.9310000.070
Mayotte2017-202392.463.9103.632.88
Mexico202442.9756.5700.460
Micronesia (Federated States of)2014-202089.8890010.127
Monaco20241000000
Mongolia202443.3642.735.473.864.59
Montenegro202485.513.780.560.160.01
Montserrat202498.069801.940
Morocco202479.9812.233.873.920
Mozambique202427.5439.088.6516.538.2
Myanmar202459.7225.960.724.469.13
Namibia202486.51876.963.642.89
Naoero202418.6679.180.551.60
Nepal202416.4977.153.422.390.55
Netherlands202499.960.04000
New Caledonia202496.872.6700.460
New Zealand20241000000
Nicaragua202055.5226.191.5113.533.25
Niger202453.435316.7528.021.81
Nigeria202429.952.343.9410.033.78
Niue202492.965.1601.890
North Macedonia202480.7917.41.590.180.05
Northern Africa and Western Asia202476.215.965.471.590.78
Northern Mariana Islands202481.4518.55000
Norway202499.060.94000
Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)202462.56624.327.12
Oman202491.11.577.10.210.02
Pakistan202444.9745.724.453.771.08
Palau202490.788.7600.470
Panama202495.26951.851.861.03
Papua New Guinea202453.3537.2630.518.94
Paraguay202464.3635.240.400
Peru202449.4346.210.522.841.01
Philippines202448.4847.382.821.320
Poland202488.681.4509.880
Portugal202495.224.0700.710
Puerto Rico202498.941.06000
Qatar202495.354.6400.010
Republic of Korea202499.280.72000
Republic of Moldova202475.8216.891.565.740
Romania202482.1817.82000
Russian Federation2007-202476.2620.640.612.490.78
Rwanda202461.3922.798.747.08
Réunion202495.74.1900.120
Saint Barthélemy20241000000
Saint Helena202498.390.900.710
Saint Kitts and Nevis201798.619901.390
Saint Lucia202498.1981.840.060
Saint Martin (French Part)202496.633.300.080
Saint Pierre and Miquelon202496.042.1301.830
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2016-201897.739802.270.51
Samoa202462.536.9400.360.19
San Marino20241000000
Sao Tome and Principe202436.6841.2820.480.580.99
Saudi Arabia202499.04990.680.250.03
Senegal202427.1960.852.759.150.05
Serbia202474.9720.433.870.720.02
Seychelles2018-202464.733.0302.273.76
Sierra Leone202410.957.187.4915.768.67
Singapore20241000000
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)201799.319900.690
Slovakia202499.570.210.2100
Slovenia202499.57000.430
Solomon Islands202471.61726.1518.413.82
Somalia202475.29757.6213.673.42
South Africa202468.0122.187.461.131.22
South Sudan202439.754037.910.611.76
Spain202499.460.4700.080
Sri Lanka202446.9343.281.246.571.97
State of Palestine202480.6418.131.2300
Sub-Saharan Africa202431.7435.813.4713.435.56
Sudan202464.896528.761.774.58
Suriname202455.8542.151.060.380.56
Sweden202499.76000.240
Switzerland202496.73.3000
Syrian Arab Republic202494.13945.780.090
Tajikistan202465.1124.082.851.876.08
Thailand2024100100000
Timor-Leste202487.33874.533.274.87
Togo202420.5244.2617.4711.785.97
Tokelau2024100100000
Tonga202429.669.260.980.160
Trinidad and Tobago202469.3729.880.260.440.04
Tunisia202464.9831.751.91.30.07
Turkmenistan202494.855.0700.080
Turks and Caicos Islands202447.0551.780.970.20
Tuvalu20248.7290.020.410.850
Türkiye202495.99963.030.770.21
Uganda202418.144.9123.11103.89
Ukraine202487.875.615.70.20.62
United Arab Emirates202498.641.36000
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland202499.820.18000
United Republic of Tanzania202431.3333.2812.8411.610.95
United States Virgin Islands202498.680.7900.530
United States of America202497.572.4100.020
Uruguay202499.630.3700
Uzbekistan202481.9315.361.440.121.15
Vanuatu202419.267.923.125.174.59
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)2017-202493.33930.476.21.38
Viet Nam202458.5840.1801.240
Wallis and Futuna Islands202468.930.3800.720
World202473.6717.813.523.71.3
Yemen202475.047515.827.112.03
Zambia202473.417.0513.985.56
Zimbabwe202425.4641.7514.2911.297.2